Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
18 Nov 2020 19 Nov 2020 20 Nov 2020
United States dollar0.72950.72950.7295
Chinese renminbi4.77644.79114.7954
Japanese yen75.9375.7075.74
European euro0.61460.61580.6138
South Korean won805.92813.68811.83
Singapore dollar0.97900.98020.9797
New Zealand dollar1.05821.05621.0530
UK pound sterling0.55010.55120.5494
Malaysian ringgit2.98732.98752.9822
Thai baht22.0522.1422.10
Indonesian rupiah102741033010349
Indian rupee54.3454.1854.08
New Taiwan dollar20.8020.7920.81
Vietnamese dong169001690816908
Hong Kong dollar5.65555.65565.6560
Papua New Guinea kina2.55962.55962.5596
Swiss franc0.66440.66460.6637
United Arab Emirates dirham2.67912.67912.6791
Canadian dollar0.95530.95460.9532
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)60.860.860.8
Special Drawing Right0.51180.51170.5125

Graphs